Toll Free: 1-866-618-8472

NOTE: – Invitations to Russia issued by Russian organizations must be processed through the Russian Ministry of Interior.

– You must register your visa at a local OVIR or Police Station within 72 hours of arrival in Russia.

Passport

Please send your current valid and signed passport. U.S passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.

If you need to renew your passport or apply for a new one click here

Photo

One (1) Passport Size Photo with a White Background.

Proof of Departure
Please send a copy of your round-trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.
Additional Documents

TOURIST

  1. Russia Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy. 
    Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.

    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    -Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application.(Today)
    -Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    -Select “Visa Issuing Office” as Washington DC.
    -As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create a Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.

    ****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to PAVO****
    – Please be advised, in order to avoid any further processing delays, CHOOSE the nearest ILS office (at the end of the application form) you are applying in of
    ILS WASHINGTON
    ILS HOUSTON
    ILS SEATTLE
    ILS NEW YORK
    ILS SAN FRANCISCO
    in question “Visa Issuing Office” while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form.
  2. Non-U.S. citizens: Should submit a photocopy of your medical insurance card and also provide proof of legal status in the USA (Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 etc.,)
  3. Confirmation, plus voucher, (referred to as “Visa Support”) of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa. Remember that your visa will reflect the dates of stay specified in your visa support documents – hotel or travel agency confirmations. (we can provide you with voucher for a fee if you don’t have one)
  4. Former citizens of Russia MUST submit a Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy.
    ** Former citizens of Soviet Republics MUST submit a copy of their old passport, even if they are no longer valid.

BUSINESS

  1. Russia Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy. 
    Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.

    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    -Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application.(Today)
    -Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    -Select “Visa Issuing Office” as Washington DC.
  2. -As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create an Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.
    ****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to PAVO****
    – Please be advised, in order to avoid any further processing delays, CHOOSE the nearest ILS office (at the end of the application form) you are applying in of
    ILS WASHINGTON
    ILS HOUSTON
    ILS SEATTLE
    ILS NEW YORK
    ILS SAN FRANCISCO
    in question “Visa Issuing Office” while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form.
  3. If you are applying for a Multiple Entry Business Visa the ORIGINAL Letter of Invitation is required.
  4. Non-U.S. citizens: Should submit a photocopy of your medical insurance card and also provide proof of legal status in the USA (Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 etc.,)
  5. FOR STUDENT, TEACHER, OR EMPLOYMENT VISAS: A recent HIV Test result showing that you have tested negative is required. This may be a copy of either the actual lab results or a written letter (on letter head) from the doctor explaining that you have been tested.
  6. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.The Invitation to Russia must be authorized by The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorized Russian Agencies. It must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature, and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia. (we can provide you with Invitation for a fee if you don’t have one)
  7. FOR STUDENT, TEACHER, OR EMPLOYMENT VISAS: Applicant must submit an ORIGINAL official letter of invitation: – Issued through the school or university by the Educational Ministry of the Russian Government.
    – Or by the company of which you will be employed by the Russian Labor of the Foreign Ministry.
    – The letter of invitation must bear an official signed seal of the authorized Russian foreign agency/government.
    – Your visa will be issued according to the dates specified in your letter of invitation.
  8. Former citizens of Russia MUST submit a Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy.
    ** Former citizens of Soviet Republics MUST submit a copy of their old passport, even if they are no longer valid.
  9. Please Note: You may enter the Russian Federation only after five business days from the visa Issue Date. Your visa will have an Entry Date and Expiry Date. You may enter anytime on or after the entry date, but prior to the visa’s Expiry Date.

PRIVATE OR HOME STAY VISIT

  1. Russia Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy.
    Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.

    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    -Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application.(Today)
    -Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    -Select “Visa Issuing Office” as Washington DC.
  2. -As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create an Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.
    ****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to PAVO****
    – Please be advised, in order to avoid any further processing delays, CHOOSE the nearest ILS office (at the end of the application form) you are applying in of
    ILS WASHINGTON
    ILS HOUSTON
    ILS SEATTLE
    ILS NEW YORK
    ILS SAN FRANCISCO
    in question “Visa Issuing Office” while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form.
  3. Non-U.S. citizens: Should submit a photocopy of your medical insurance card and also provide proof of legal status in the USA (Permanent Resident Card, or I-94 etc.,)
  4. Visa entitlement certificate (IZVESHENIYE) from the local OVIR in Russia. Your host must obtain this certificate for you and send the original certificate to you.Your host will need to know all of the following:
    Your Full Name; Address;
    Nationality;
    Passport Number and Date of Birth;
    Your Date of Arrival/Departure in Russia.
  5. Former citizens of Russia MUST submit a Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy.
    ** Former citizens of Soviet Republics MUST submit a copy of their old passport, even if they are no longer valid.

TRANSIT

  1. Russia Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy.
    Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.

    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    -Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application.(Today)
    -Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    -Select “Visa Issuing Office” as Washington DC.
  2. -As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create an Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.
    ****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to PAVO****
    – Please be advised, in order to avoid any further processing delays, CHOOSE the nearest ILS office (at the end of the application form) you are applying in of
    ILS WASHINGTON
    ILS HOUSTON
    ILS SEATTLE
    ILS NEW YORK
    ILS SAN FRANCISCO
    in question “Visa Issuing Office” while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form.
  3. Transit visa is required if period of stay in Russia exceeds 24 hours or a traveler needs to change the airport. The Transit visa cannot be issued for longer than 72 hours
  4. Visa for the destination must be already stamped in the passport.
  5. Photocopy of the airline tickets
  6. Former citizens of Russia MUST submit a Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy.
    ** Former citizens of Soviet Republics MUST submit a copy of their old passport, even if they are no longer valid.

OFFICIAL or DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT HOLDERS ONLY

  1. Valid and signed U. S. Official or Diplomatic Passport (valid for at least 6 months past the end date of your stay in Russia; with at least one blank visa page)
  2. Russia Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy.
    Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.

    Completing The Application Form Tips:
    -Select “Appointment Date” as the date you complete the application.(Today)
    -Select “Your Visa Appointment Location” as United States.
    -Select “Visa Issuing Office” as Washington DC.
  3. -As part of the visa application process you will be asked to create an Application ID and answer a Security Question, you MUST save the Application ID and Security Question as you will need it should you need to access your application again online to make any changes or corrections your online visa application.
    ****Please print and send the Application ID and Security Question Answer along with your completed and signed Russian visa application to PAVO****
    – Please be advised, in order to avoid any further processing delays, CHOOSE the nearest ILS office (at the end of the application form) you are applying in of
    ILS WASHINGTON
    ILS HOUSTON
    ILS SEATTLE
    ILS NEW YORK
    ILS SAN FRANCISCO
    in question “Visa Issuing Office” while filling up your Electronic Visa Application Form.
  4. Official invitation from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.The Invitation to Russia must be authorized by The Ministry of Interior or its local offices; or other authorized Russian Agencies. It must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, signature, and name of official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia.
  5. Visa Cover Letter from U.S. Department of State
  6. Letter from sending department or agency addressed to:
    “Embassy of (the country you are planning to visit),
    Visa Section, Washington D.C.”

The letter must explain all of the following:
Applicant’s position and title
The purpose of the trip
Dates of the intended visit
Contact person in the country you are planning to visit

Previous Visa Copy

If you have been issued a visa prior to this application, you must include a copy of your most recent visa.

Visa Application Form

Online Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed, plus one copy, as explained in the previous step.

Applications not filled in correctly may result in a delay of the processing time.  Click here to download the Visa Application Form 

Fees Per Visa

Service Fee

$ 110.00 / Person / Visa


Consular Fee

TOURIST / TRANSIT OR HOME STAY VISA:
( Single & Double Entry Visa ) (NEW FEE’S EFFECTIVE 04/11/2009)

4 Business Days Issue $ 331.00 / Visa
7 Business Days Issue $ 225.00 / Visa
10+ Business Days Issue $ 195.00 / Visa

BUSINESS / OFFICIAL VISIT VISA:
( Single & Double Entry Visa ) 

4 Business Days Issue $ 381.00 / Visa
7 Business Days Issue $ 225.00 / Visa
10+ Business Days Issue $ 208.00 / Visa

( Multiple Entry Visa )

4 Business Days Issue $ 531.00 / Visa
7 Business Days Issue $ 331.00 / Visa
10+ Business Days Issue $ 208.00 / Visa

Note:

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable if your application was denied by the consulate or the Passport Agency, or if you withdraw your application that has already been submitted to the consulate or Passport Agency.

Order Form

You must download to fill in and sign PAVO’s visa work order

After You have gathered and prepared all the required documents, in order for us to process your application, you also need to fill-in & sign PAVO’s visa work order.

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Passport And Visa Online, LLC. (PAVO)
4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE, SUITE # 1200 Arlington, VA 22203
Local Tel: 703-524-PAVO (7286) / 703-524-7280
Toll Free: 1-866-618-VISA (8472)

Note:

  • Urgent applications should be shipped to PAVO using only UPS or FedEx.
  • Please use “Priority Overnight”. Do NOT ship “First Overnight.” This will delay the delivery of your package.
  • Please send all the required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or Master Card) by trackable mail method so that if there’s a delay, you would be able to track and trace your package.

Toll-Free:

1-866-618-VISA (8472)
Local: 703-524-PAVO (7286)

Our Address:

4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE,
SUITE # 1200
ARLINGTON, VA 22203
USA
info@passportandvisaonline.com

PAVO DC Office

Passport and Visa Online accepts:  We ship by:       Call us FREE on 1-866-618- 8472
Passport and Visa Online accepts:  We ship by:       Call us FREE on 1-866-618- 8472