Toll Free: 1-866-618-8472

New Return Shipping Policy:

Effective August 2017: The Embassy of India now requires all passports be shipped directly back to the applicants “Present Address” listed on your visa application form as the only option for return shipping.

Non-US citizens and Naturalized US citizens – US citizens who require a reference and all Non-US citizens have a minimum processing time of one to two weeks, and some cases may take longer.  

– Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

– Important: Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

– The Indian Government is being extremely selective in issuing 5/10 year visa. If you wish to apply for 5/10 visa delays in visa processing times can occur. If you are not granted a 5/10 year a 1 year visa will normally to issued.

– The difference in Consular fees is not refunded by the Embassy of India and therefore cannot be refunded by Passport and Visa Online.

Passport

Please send your current valid and signed passport. U.S passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.

If you need to renew your passport or apply for a new one click here

Photo

One (1) Passport Size Photo with a White Background. (No glasses may be worn in these photos)

Proof of Departure

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

Additional Documents

TOURIST VISA

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

IMPORTANT RULES TO FOLLOW:

– Caution Errors on the visa application form CANNOT be fixed, an error of any type WILL result in the application being rejected by the Indian Consulate. If rejected you will be required to complete a new application and resend it to PAVO. Indian visa applications must be perfect, errors, omissions, and mistakes cannot be edited or fixed by PAVO, please be careful when completing your application to avoid delays.

– Application forms must be printed on two separate pieces of paper. Application forms printed back to back on a single page are NOT accepted.

– Applicants are required to sign the visa application in two places. On page 1, the applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box located under the photo area, if any part of the signature is outside the box the application will be rejected. On page 2, the applicant must sign on the dotted line at the bottom of the page.

2. Non-US citizen: One (1) non-us-citizen Application Form completed and signed – please click here to download
3. Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent
4. You must submit a clear photocopy of your DRIVER’S LICENSE OR ANY UTILITY BILLS WITH YOUR NAME as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction
5. Photocopy of a Birth Certificate is required for Minors age 0 -17, however, the embassy reserves the right to ask for a copy of the applicants Birth Certificate from adults age 18 and above at their discretion.
6. Non-US citizen Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport) – All non-US passport holders are only eligible for up to a Six (6) month Tourist visa.
7. Special Instructions: Renunciation Form. Indian Nationals that have been Naturalized must provide copy of stamped Renunciation Form or Deemed Surrender Certificate in order to apply.

BUSINESS VISA

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

IMPORTANT RULES TO FOLLOW:

– Caution Errors on the visa application form CANNOT be fixed, an error of any type WILL result in the application being rejected by the Indian Consulate. If rejected you will be required to complete a new application and resend it to PAVO. Indian visa applications must be perfect, errors, omissions, and mistakes cannot be edited or fixed by PAVO, lease be careful when completing your application to avoid delays.

– Application forms must be printed on two separate pieces of paper. Application forms printed back to back on a single page are NOT accepted.

– Applicants are required to sign the visa application in two places. On page 1, the applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box located under the photo area, if any part of the signature is outside the box the application will be rejected. On page 2, the applicant must sign on the dotted line at the bottom of the page.


2. Non-US citizen: One (1) non-us-citizen Application Form completed and signed – please click here to download
3.Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent
3. You must submit a clear photocopy of your DRIVER’S LICENSE OR ANY UTILITY BILLS WITH YOUR NAME as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction
4. Business Letter from U.S. company: The business letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant. Click here for sample letter-Template – Note: The content in the letter MUST match the format of the template above. (numbering is not required)
5. Letter of Invitation from Organization in India including the requested validity (1, 5, or 10 Years) Fax Copy is acceptable + Copy of the Indian Company registration Certificate in India (for NGO & NON PROFIT Organization, also Charity organization) Click here for sample letter-Template – Note: The content in the letter MUST match the format of the template above. (numbering is not required)
6. Certificate of Incorporation. It is mandatory to provide a Letter of Incorporation from the host company in India in addition to the Letter of Invitation.
7. Non-US citizen Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)
8. Special Instructions: Special Instructions: Renunciation Form. Indian Nationals that have been Naturalized must provide a copy of stamped Renunciation Form or Deemed Surrender Certificate in order to apply. We are currently unable to assist in Renunciation of Indian Citizenship.

 

CONFERENCE VISA

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

IMPORTANT RULES TO FOLLOW:

– Caution Errors on the visa application form CANNOT be fixed, an error of any type WILL result in the application being rejected by the Indian Consulate. If rejected you will be required to complete a new application and resend it to PAVO. Indian visa applications must be perfect, errors, omissions and mistakes cannot be edited or fixed by PAVO, lease be careful when completing your application to avoid delays.

– Application forms must be printed on two separate pieces of paper. Application forms printed back to back on a single page are NOT accepted.

– Applicants are required to sign the visa application in two places. On page 1, the applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box located under the photo area, if any part of the signature is outside the box the application will be rejected. On page 2, the applicant must sign on the dotted line at the bottom of the page.

3. Non-US citizenOne (1) non-us-citizen Application Form completed and signed – please click here to download
4. Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent
5. You must submit a clear photocopy of your DRIVER’S LICENSE OR ANY UTILITY BILLS WITH YOUR NAME as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction
6. Business Letter from U.S. company. Click here for sample letter
7. Applicants for Conference Visa should also include a copy of an invitation from the Conference organizer”
8. Letters of Invitation: In the cases that the conference/seminar/workshop are being organized in India by private companies a 3-month single entry Business visa may be issued a conference visa should not be issued in these cases. *Letters of invitation from the organizer of the conference in India as well as from the organization in the USA which nominated the applicant to attend the conference must be included
9. In the cases that the conference is being organized by the Indian Government. You must produce an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Educational Institutions, Public Funded University or an organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN or its specialized agencies and reputed NGOs.
10. Other Requirements (each of the following items are now required:
– Ministry of Home Affairs Clearance: A clearance letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

– Ministry of External Affairs Clearance: A clearance letter from the Ministry of External Affairs.

– State Government/UT Clearance: A clearance letter from the State Government/Union Territories.

– Nodal Ministry Clearance: A clearance letter from the Ministry that holds jurisdiction over the conference. Example, an education conference needs a clearance letter from the Ministry of Education.
11. Non-US citizen Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)
12.Special Instructions: Persons of Indian Origin applying for a visa for the FIRST time on any US passport must submit their Indian passport and a completed Renunciation Form. Persons of Indian Origin who have held an Indian visa in a previous US passport must submit the expired/canceled US passport.

 

Entry Visa (X VISA)

An Entry (X) visa is granted in the following circumstances:
•Applicant is a person of Indian Origin
•Applicant is a spouse or dependent child of a person of Indian origin.
•Applicant is a spouse or dependent family member of a foreign national coming to India on long term visa such as Employment, Business, Research or Student. In such cases, the visa duration granted is co-terminus with the period of the principal visa holder.

1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

 

IMPORTANT RULES TO FOLLOW:

– Caution Errors on the visa application form CANNOT be fixed, an error of any type WILL result in the application being rejected by the Indian Consulate. If rejected you will be required to complete a new application and resend it to PAVO. Indian visa applications must be perfect, errors, omissions and mistakes cannot be edited or fixed by PAVO, lease be careful when completing your application to avoid delays.

– Application forms must be printed on two separate pieces of paper. Application forms printed back to back on a single page are NOT accepted.

– Applicants are required to sign the visa application in two places. On page 1, the applicant must sign COMPLETELY inside the box located under the photo area, if any part of the signature is outside the box the application will be rejected. On page 2, the applicant must sign on the dotted line at the bottom of the page.

2. Non-US citizen: One (1) non-us-citizen Application Form completed and signed – please click here to download
3. Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent
4. You must submit a clear photocopy of your DRIVER’S LICENSE OR ANY UTILITY BILLS WITH YOUR NAME as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction
5. Business Letter from U.S. company. Click here for sample letter
6. Sponsor Letter from Organization in India: Those intending to volunteer, work with charities or non-profit organizations must include a letter from the sponsoring organization in India on letterhead indicating the nature and the duration of the visit and where it will take place. The letter should be signed by an authorized person at the organization.
7. Spouses and Dependent Children of Persons of Indian Origin: Spouse and dependent children must producing proof of relationship with the Person of Indian Origin. The spouse must provide a marriage certificate. Dependent children must provide a birth certificate. In the case of the principal visa holder holding an Employment visa, documents establishing the employment along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be submitted.
8. Non-US citizen Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)
9. Special Instructions: Persons of Indian Origin applying for a visa for the FIRST time on any US passport must submit their Indian passport and a completed Renunciation Form. Persons of Indian Origin who have held an Indian visa in a previous US passport must submit the expired/canceled US passport.

 

OFFICIAL or DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT HOLDERS ONLY

  1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps. blank visa page)
  2. Computer generated flight itinerary from the travel agent
  3. You must submit a clear photocopy of your DRIVER’S LICENSE OR ANY UTILITY BILLS WITH YOUR NAME as proof of residence in the Embassy’s area of jurisdiction
  4. Visa Cover Letter from U.S. Department of State
  5. Letter of Invitation from Organization in India including the requested validity (1, 5, or 10 Years) Fax Copy is acceptable
  6. Letter from sending department or agency addressed to:
    “Embassy of (the country you are planning to visit),
    Visa Section, Washington D.C.”

The letter must explain all of the following:
Applicant’s position and title
The purpose of the trip
Dates of the intended visit
Contact person in the country you are planning to visit

Previous Visa Copy

If you have been issued a visa prior to this application, you must include a copy of your most recent visa.

Fees Per Visa

Service Fee

$ 125.00 / Person / Visa (Rush Process – 5 to 10 business days)


Consular Fee

5/10 Days Processing (Tourist – Multiple Entry/10 Years Validity) – ***Out of DC Jurisdiction visas incur an additional $72.00 fee $ 135.00 / Visa
5/10 Days Processing (Business- Multiple Entry/12 months Validity) – ***Out of DC Jurisdiction visas incur an additional $72.00 fee $ 193.00 / Visa
5/10 Days Processing (Business- Multiple Entry/5 Years Validity) – ***Out of DC Jurisdiction visas incur an additional $72.00 fee $ 273.00 / Visa
Official or Diplomatic Passport $ 0.00 / Visa

Note:

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable if your application was denied by the consulate or the Passport Agency, or if you withdraw your application that has already been submitted to the consulate or Passport Agency.

Order Form

You must download to fill in and sign PAVO’s visa work order

After You have gathered and prepared all the required documents, in order for us to process your application, you also need to fill-in & sign PAVO’s visa work order.

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Passport And Visa Online, LLC. (PAVO)
4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE, SUITE # 1200 Arlington, VA 22203
Local Tel: 703-524-PAVO (7286) / 703-524-7280
Toll Free: 1-866-618-VISA (8472)

Note:

  • Urgent applications should be shipped to PAVO using only UPS or FedEx.
  • Please use “Priority Overnight”. Do NOT ship “First Overnight.” This will delay the delivery of your package.
  • Please send all the required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or Master Card) by trackable mail method so that if there’s a delay, you would be able to track and trace your package.

Toll-Free:

1-866-618-VISA (8472)

Our Address:

4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE, SUITE # 1200 ARLINGTON, VA 22203

PAVO DC Office

Passport And Visa Online ©2017 all rights reserved | Developed by: HumanTalents
Passport and Visa Online accepts:  We ship by:       Call us FREE on 1-866-618- 8472