Toll Free: 1-866-618-8472

NOTE:

The China visas duration of validity is at the Consulate discretion.

Passport

Please send your current valid and signed passport. U.S passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least one blank visa page. Foreign Embassies cannot issue a visa on a page not labeled as a Visa page. Amendment and Endorsement pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for issuance of a visa.

If you need to renew your passport or apply for a new one click here

Photo

One (1) Passport Size Photo with a White Background. Please click here for Photo Guide.

Proof of Departure

Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, or itinerary or e-ticket, or letter of confirmation from a travel agent. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, and flight information. The Embassy does not recommend purchasing your ticket prior to a visa being issued.

Additional Documents

TOURIST

(Note: Application form must be typed, hand written applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if needed.
Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18).

1. Please send a copy of your round trip airline tickets, itinerary or e-ticket, Cruise Itinerary or letter of confirmation from a Travel Agency confirming entry and exit from mainland China. The itinerary must show the applicant’s name, date of arrival and departure from the country, flight or cruise information.
3. If staying with a visiting friend or relative provide a signed letter of invitation from your host in China, must also include a copy of the host’s Chinese ID
** If you are a spouse or sibling traveling with someone on a business visa, the Host Company in China can provide a letter of invitation on your behalf.
4. Non-US citizen NOTARIZED – Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)
5. First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, MUST write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport (THE FIRST 2 PAGES OF HIS CHINESE PASSPORT). Applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old (U.S. passport), shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa (PREVIOUS VISAS STAMPED IN HIS OLD PASSPORT).
6. Additional required documents for minors (under 18):

– Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
– Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate.
– Parents’ passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents’ signed passports.
– When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents’ status in the United States.

BUSINESS

(Note: Application form must be typed, handwritten applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if need be.
Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18).

Business Letter & Invitation
1. A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:

– Embassy of China, Visa Section
The letter must explain all of the following:

* Nature of business to be performed
* Name and address of reference to be visited
* This letter must specify the number of entries (single, double or multiple) and visa validity (3 months, 6 months, 1 year, etc) being requested. Click here for sample letter
* Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit
* The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

The Chinese Embassy requires that one of the following two items be submitted in addition to the Business Letter of Responsibility (Above) from your company in the United States.

– A letter from the organization to be visited in China, including all of the following: applicant’s name, gender and birth date, purpose and dates of visit, places to be visited, full contact information of inviter, seal and signature of company representative. Faxes/scans accepted.
or a
– OR an invitation known as a “Visa Notification Form” from the PRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or from China Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission or from any authorized government entity. This invitation should be arranged by your host in China and may be emailed or faxed to you.
2. Non-US citizen NOTARIZED – Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)
3. First-time applicants whose former nationality was Chinese, MUST write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport or the photocopy of the information page of the passport (THE FIRST 2 PAGES OF HIS CHINESE PASSPORT). Applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old (U.S. passport), shall submit his old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa (PREVIOUS VISAS STAMPED IN HIS OLD PASSPORT).
4. Additional required documents for minors (under 18):
– Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.
– Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant’s birth certificate.
– Parents’ passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents’ signed passports.
– When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents’ status in the United States.

EMPLOYMENT “Z” VISA

(Note: Application form must be typed, handwritten applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if need be.
Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18).

1. An original official invitation issued by a Chinese Government Agency -or-
an original government-authorized company or organization issued “Z” visa invitation

2. An original and a photocopy of the Work Permit for Aliens issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry or the original of Foreign Expert’s License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.** The “Z” visa is usually issued valid for entry within three months from the issue date, for a stay of 30 days from the date of entry. The period of stay may be extended locally by your employer in China.
3. Business Letter from U.S. company. Click here for sample letter
4. Non-US citizen NOTARIZED – Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)

STUDENT “X” VISA

Study Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months. An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a (BUSINESS) Visa.

(Note: Application form must be typed, handwritten applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if need be.
Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18).

1. The Original and a photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the relevant Chinese unit.
2. A letter of acceptance from the Chinese school
3. If you will study in China for more than one year you must also provide a completed Physical Examination Certificate (Form Q2) Click here to download
** Generally, (X) visa is valid for one entry within three months of the date of issue.
4. Non-US citizen NOTARIZED – Photocopy of Alien Registration Card (Green Card) -or- evidence of legal status in USA (valid visa except B1/B2 visa type plus I-94 in passport)

OFFICIAL or DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT HOLDERS ONLY

(Note: Application form must be typed, handwritten applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if need be.
Note: All applicants must sign the application form even if the form is completed by another person, except that a parent or legal guardian may sign on behalf of an applicant under the age of 18).

1. Invitation letter from China
2. Visa Cover Letter from U.S. Department of State (visa cover letter)
3. Letter from sending department or agency addressed to:
“Embassy of (the country you are planning to visit),
Visa Section, Washington D.C.”

The letter must explain all of the following:
Applicant’s position and title
The purpose of the trip
Dates of the intended visit
Contact person in the country you are planning to visit

Previous Visa Copy

If you have been issued a visa prior to this application, you must include a copy of your most recent visa.

Visa Application Form

One (1) Visa Application Form completed and signed.  Click here to download the Visa Application Form

Note: Application form must be typed, hand written applications will not be accepted. All questions must be answered, do not leave any questions blank. Type N/A if needed

Fees Per Visa

Service Fee

$ 110.00 / person / visa (Rush Process)


Consular Fee

Rush Process (Multiple Entry) $ 180.00 / Visa
5 Business days Process (Multiple Entry – in jurisdiction only) $ 160.00 / Visa
10 Business days Process (Multiple Entry – in jurisdiction only) $ 140.00 / Visa

Note:

Requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice. All fees are non-refundable if your application was denied by the consulate or the Passport Agency, or if you withdraw your application that has already been submitted to the consulate or Passport Agency

Complete Order Form

You must download to fill in and sign PAVO’s visa work order

After You have gathered and prepared all the required documents, in order for us to process your application, you also need to fill-in & sign PAVO’s visa work order.

Ship Your Documents

Please forward the completed requirements to:

Passport And Visa Online, LLC. (PAVO)
4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE, SUITE # 1200 Arlington, VA 22203
Local Tel: 703-524-PAVO (7286) / 703-524-7280
Toll Free: 1-866-618-VISA (8472)

Note:

  • Urgent applications should be shipped to PAVO using only UPS or FedEx.
  • Please use “Priority Overnight”. Do NOT ship “First Overnight.” This will delay the delivery of your package.
  • Please send all the required documents and payment (Money Order, Company Check, Cashier’s Check, American Express, Visa or Master Card) by trackable mail method so that if there’s a delay, you would be able to track and trace your package.

Toll-Free:

1-866-618-VISA (8472)
Local: 703-524-PAVO (7286)

Our Address:

4601 N. FAIRFAX DRIVE,
SUITE # 1200
ARLINGTON, VA 22203
USA
info@passportandvisaonline.com

PAVO DC Office

Passport and Visa Online accepts:  We ship by:       Call us FREE on 1-866-618- 8472
Passport and Visa Online accepts:  We ship by:       Call us FREE on 1-866-618- 8472